About Barristers Resources Join Now Contact
 
Select a Barrister

Tasmanian Barristers
  • Hugo Aston
  • William Ayliffe SC
  • Greg Barns
  • Raymond J Broomhall
  • Bernard Cairns
  • Fabiano Cangelosi
  • Tom Cox
  • Kate Cuthbertson
  • David Deller
  • Fabian Dixon SC
  • Matthew Goldberg
  • Caroline Graves
  • Phillip Gray
  • Bill Griffiths
  • Chris Gunson SC
  • Brian Hilliard
  • Craig Hobbs
  • Philip Jackson SC
  • Todd Kovacic
  • Bruce McTaggart SC
  • Aziz Gregory (Greg) Melick AO, SC
  • Kate Mooney SC
  • Patrick O’Halloran
  • Garth O’Raffety
  • Keyran A. M. Pitt QC
  • Ken Read SC
  • Mark Rinaldi
  • Mary Anne Ryan
  • Cameron Scott
  • The Hon Peter Slipper BA LLB
  • Carly Sluiter
  • Andrew Stenhouse
  • The Hon Charles Sweeney QC FTI FAICA
  • Sandra Taglieri SC
  • Philip Theobald
  • Michael Trezise
  • Andrew Walker
  • Andrew Wood
  • Justin Zeeman
  • Phillip Zeeman

  • Interstate Barristers
  • Daniel V Aghion
  • Romauld Andrew
  • Miguel Belmar
  • Dr Philip Bender
  • Andrew G Cameron
  • Picha Djohan
  • Andrew P Downie
  • Cahal Fairfield
  • Ian Faulkner RFD SC
  • Dr Ian Freckelton QC
  • Robert Heath QC
  • Joshua R Jones
  • Thomas Jones
  • Michael Kats
  • Stephen Keim SC
  • Sharon Kermath
  • Lucy Line
  • Laurence W Maher
  • Jonathan Manning
  • Benjamin J Murphy
  • Maree Norton
  • Dr Fotina Leanne Alva Riveros
  • Michael G Roberts SC
  • Douglas Shirrefs
  • Jonathon M G Sprott
  • Helen M Symon QC
  • Michael Thompson QC
  • Jeremy Twigg QC
  • Thomas Warner
  • Michael D Wyles QC

  •  

    Tom Cox

    Malthouse Chambers
    119 Hampden Road
    Battery Point, Tasmania 7004

    Telephone: 03 6223 3844
    Facsimile: 03 6223 5466

    Email: tom.cox@tasmanianbar.com.au

    Admitted to Practice: 18 August, 1999

    Signed Bar Roll: 2 February, 2008

    Biography:

    Graduated University of Tasmania 1999

    Solicitor, Wallace Wilkinson & Webster 1999-2002; solicitor Hunt & Hunt Lawyers 2004-2007;
    Deputy Chairman, Tasmanian Racing Appeal Board 2008 to 2009
    Chairman, Tasmanian Racing Appeal Board 2009 to date
    Member of the Bar Council 2008 to date
    Deputy Director, Centre for Legal Studies 2008 to date
    Chairman - Nursing Professional Review Tribunal 2009 to date

    Areas of Practice:

    Civil and commercial litigation, including insurance and contracts, personal injuries, workers compensation and workplace health and safety.

    Coronial and Commissions of Inquiry, Administrative (disciplinary) and Criminal law.

    Made by Bikini.