About Barristers Resources Join Now Contact
 
Select a Barrister

Tasmanian Barristers
  • Andrew James Abbott SC
  • William Ayliffe SC
  • Greg Barns
  • Kim Lara Baumeler
  • Stephen Bendeich
  • Raymond J Broomhall
  • Bernard Cairns
  • Dan Coombes
  • Tom Cox
  • Kate Cuthbertson
  • David Deller
  • Fabian Dixon SC
  • Matthew Goldberg
  • Caroline Graves
  • Phillip Gray
  • Bill Griffiths
  • Chris Gunson SC
  • Brian Hilliard
  • Craig Hobbs
  • Philip Jackson SC
  • Todd Kovacic
  • Joseph Lee
  • Paul M Mason
  • Bruce McTaggart SC
  • Aziz Gregory (Greg) Melick AO, SC
  • Kate Mooney
  • Michael O'Farrell SC
  • Garth O'Raffety
  • Keyran A. M. Pitt QC
  • Ken Read SC
  • Mark Rinaldi
  • Mary Anne Ryan
  • Cameron Scott
  • Carly Sluiter
  • Ken Stanton
  • Garth Stevens
  • The Hon Charles Sweeney QC FTI FAICA
  • Sandra Taglieri
  • Philip Theobald
  • Andrew Walker
  • Andrew Wood
  • Justin Zeeman
  • Phillip Zeeman

  • Interstate Barristers
  • Daniel V Aghion
  • Patmalar Ambikapathy
  • Romauld Andrew
  • Gillian Barker
  • Miguel Belmar
  • Andrew G Cameron
  • David H. Denton QC
  • Fabian Dixon SC
  • Picha Djohan
  • Andrew P Downie
  • Dr Ian Freckelton QC
  • Michael Gleeson
  • Catherine F Gobbo
  • Matthew N C Harvey
  • Robert Heath
  • Joshua R Jones
  • Annette Kaitinis
  • Lucy Line
  • Laurence W Maher
  • Declan P Manly
  • Glen A Pauline
  • Jason G Pennell
  • Dr Fotina Leanne Alva Riveros
  • Michael G Roberts SC
  • Julian Siggins
  • Jonathon M G Sprott
  • Helen M Symon QC
  • Michael Thompson QC
  • Anton P Trichardt
  • Jeremy Twigg QC
  • Thomas Warner
  • Michael H Whitten QC
  • Michael D Wyles QC

  •  

    Philip Jackson SC

    Malthouse Chambers
    119 Hampden Road
    Battery Point, Tasmania 7004

    PO Box 20
    Battery Point, Tasmania 7004

    DX 160, HOBART

    Telephone: 03 6223 3844
    Facsimile: 03 6223 5466

    Email: philip.jackson@tasmanianbar.com.au

    Admitted to Practice: 27 February 1978

    Appointed Silk: 25 March 2015

    Biography:

    1993–1995: President Tasmanian Bar Association
    2000–2002: President Law Society of Tasmania
    2000–2010: Solicitor and counsel to the Medical Council of Tasmania
    2000–: Counsel assisting Medical Complaints Tribunal
    2001–2011: Board member Tasmanian Law Reform Institute
    2002–2003: Council member Law Council of Australia
    2003: Awarded Centenary Medal for services to Australian Society and the law
    2003–2007: Director Law Council of Australia Limited
    2003–2007: Member Workcover Tasmania Legislative Review Committee
    2009–: Member Professional Ethics Committee, Law Council of Australia
    2010–: Executive Member, Legal Practice Section, Law Council of Australia
    2010–: Deputy Chair, Personal Injuries Committee, Law Council of Australia
    2013–: Deputy Chair, Disciplinary Tribunal (Tas.)

    Areas of Practice:

    General civil litigation (excluding family law) and in particular: insurance and commercial (incl. contract and equity); professional conduct and professional negligence; personal injuries and workers compensation.

     

    Made by Bikini.