About Barristers Resources Join Now Contact
 
Select a Barrister

Tasmanian Barristers
  • Andrew James Abbott SC
  • William Ayliffe SC
  • Greg Barns
  • Kim Lara Baumeler
  • Stephen Bendeich
  • Raymond J Broomhall
  • Bernard Cairns
  • Dan Coombes
  • Tom Cox
  • Kate Cuthbertson
  • David Deller
  • Fabian Dixon SC
  • Matthew Goldberg
  • Caroline Graves
  • Phillip Gray
  • Bill Griffiths
  • Chris Gunson SC
  • Brian Hilliard
  • Craig Hobbs
  • Philip Jackson SC
  • Todd Kovacic
  • Joseph Lee
  • Paul M Mason
  • Bruce McTaggart SC
  • Aziz Gregory (Greg) Melick AO, SC
  • Kate Mooney
  • Garth O'Raffety
  • Keyran A. M. Pitt QC
  • Ken Read SC
  • Mark Rinaldi
  • Mary Anne Ryan
  • Cameron Scott
  • Carly Sluiter
  • Ken Stanton
  • Garth Stevens
  • The Hon Charles Sweeney QC FTI FAICA
  • Sandra Taglieri
  • Philip Theobald
  • Andrew Walker
  • Andrew Wood
  • Justin Zeeman
  • Phillip Zeeman

  • Interstate Barristers
  • Daniel V Aghion
  • Patmalar Ambikapathy
  • Romauld Andrew
  • Gillian Barker
  • Miguel Belmar
  • Andrew G Cameron
  • Liesl Chapman SC
  • David H. Denton QC
  • Fabian Dixon SC
  • Picha Djohan
  • Andrew P Downie
  • Cahal Fairfield
  • Dr Ian Freckelton QC
  • Michael Gleeson
  • Catherine F Gobbo
  • Robert Heath
  • Joshua R Jones
  • Annette Kaitinis
  • Lucy Line
  • Laurence W Maher
  • Declan P Manly
  • Glen A Pauline
  • Jason G Pennell
  • Dr Fotina Leanne Alva Riveros
  • Michael G Roberts SC
  • Jonathon M G Sprott
  • Helen M Symon QC
  • Michael Thompson QC
  • Anton P Trichardt
  • Jeremy Twigg QC
  • Mark Vodicka
  • Thomas Warner
  • Michael H Whitten QC
  • Michael D Wyles QC

  •  

    Patmalar Ambikapathy

    203 Equity Chambers
    (No mail to be sent to this address)

    472 Bourke Street
    Melbourne, Victoria 3000

    Clerk Peter Roberts
    Owen Dixon Chambers West
    525 Lonsdale Street
    Melbourne, Victoria 3000

    DX 97, MELBOURNE (Address mail to her clerk)

    Telephone: 03 9225 7000
    Facsimile: 03 9225 8951

    Email: patmalar@vicbar.com.au

    Admitted to Practice: 1 Oct 1979 (Vic), May 2000 (Tas)

    Signed Bar Roll: 19 April 2004 (Tas), 12 May 2005 (Vic)

    Also admitted in: England & Wales, Malaysia, NSW, ACT

    Biography:

    Degrees

    BA (Dunelm) Politics, Economics, Law
    Barrister (Lincoln’s Inn London)
    M.Phil (Cambridge) Criminology

    Awards

    International Peace Scholarship: America
    Booker Award: Cambridge
    National Children’s Lawyer of the Year 1999
    Runner Up Inaugural Pro Bono Award: Victoria

    Practice 

    Malaysia: After qualifying in England, with father:  Company, Commercial, Property Law, pro bono in other areas.
    England: Merchant Banking, Tax and Estate law
    Victoria: Commercial, Property Family Law, Family Crime Children’s Law,

    Chosen for investigative team War Crimes Tribunal: East Timor
    Amicus Curiae Melbourne Children’s Court June 2000
    First Commissioner for Children Tasmania Oct 2000 - April 2004.

    Areas of Practice:

    Children’s rights in all jurisdictions.

     

    Made by Bikini.