About Barristers Resources Join Now Contact
 
Select a Barrister

Tasmanian Barristers
  • Andrew James Abbott SC
  • William Ayliffe SC
  • Greg Barns
  • Kim Lara Baumeler
  • Raymond J Broomhall
  • Bernard Cairns
  • Dan Coombes
  • Tom Cox
  • Kate Cuthbertson
  • David Deller
  • Fabian Dixon SC
  • Matthew Goldberg
  • Caroline Graves
  • Phillip Gray
  • Bill Griffiths
  • Chris Gunson SC
  • Brian Hilliard
  • Craig Hobbs
  • Philip Jackson SC
  • Todd Kovacic
  • Joseph Lee
  • Paul M Mason
  • Bruce McTaggart SC
  • Aziz Gregory (Greg) Melick AO, SC
  • Kate Mooney
  • Michael O'Farrell SC
  • Garth O'Raffety
  • Keyran A. M. Pitt QC
  • Ken Read SC
  • Mark Rinaldi
  • Mary Anne Ryan
  • Cameron Scott
  • Carly Sluiter
  • Ken Stanton
  • Garth Stevens
  • The Hon Charles Sweeney QC FTI FAICA
  • Sandra Taglieri
  • Philip Theobald
  • Andrew Walker
  • Andrew Wood
  • Justin Zeeman
  • Phillip Zeeman

  • Interstate Barristers
  • Daniel V Aghion
  • Patmalar Ambikapathy
  • Romauld Andrew
  • Gillian Barker
  • Miguel Belmar
  • Andrew G Cameron
  • David H. Denton QC
  • Fabian Dixon SC
  • Picha Djohan
  • Andrew P Downie
  • Dr Ian Freckelton QC
  • Michael Gleeson
  • Catherine F Gobbo
  • Matthew N C Harvey
  • Robert Heath
  • Joshua R Jones
  • Annette Kaitinis
  • Lucy Line
  • Laurence W Maher
  • Declan P Manly
  • Glen A Pauline
  • Jason G Pennell
  • Dr Fotina Leanne Alva Riveros
  • Michael G Roberts SC
  • Julian Siggins
  • Jonathon M G Sprott
  • Helen M Symon QC
  • Michael Thompson QC
  • Anton P Trichardt
  • Jeremy Twigg QC
  • Thomas Warner
  • Michael Whitten
  • Michael D Wyles QC

  •  

    Michael G Roberts SC

    Joan Rosanove Chambers
    Level 2, 550 Lonsdale Street
    Melbourne, Victoria 3000

    C/- Clerk B
    205 William Street, Melbourne, Victoria 3000

    Clerk Details: Greens List

    Ausdoc: DX 98

    Telephone: 03 9225 6423
    Facsimile: 03 9225 6542

    Email:

    Admitted to Practice: 30 March 1989

    Signed Bar Roll: 26 November 1992

    Appointed Silk: 27 November 2012

    Also Admitted in: Victoria

    Biography:

    In the 20 years since signing the bar roll, Michael has established a busy commercial practice with particular specialisation in building and construction disputes as well as IT and IP disputes.

    Whilst Michael on occasion appears in specialist tribunals, he predominantly appears in the Supreme and Federal Courts. He also regularly appears in Commercial Arbitrations.

    In the area of building and construction disputes, Michael has appeared for most of Australia’s large commercial construction firms in a wide variety of disputes. He has recently appeared in several leading cases arising out of the operation of the Building and Construction Industry Security of Payment legislation both in relation to applications seeking summary judgment arising out of claims made under the Act as well as more latterly challenges made to Adjudication determinations made under the Act.

    Areas of Practice:

    • Alternative Dispute Resolution/Mediation
    • Building and Construction
    • Commercial Law
    • Corporations and Securities
    • Defamation, Media & Entertainment
    • Energy and Resources
    • Equity/Trusts
    • Intellectual Property
    • Property Law
    • Residential/Retail Tenancies
    • Torts
    • Trade Practices

     

    Made by Bikini.