About Barristers Resources Join Now Contact
 
Select a Barrister

Tasmanian Barristers
  • Andrew James Abbott SC
  • William Ayliffe SC
  • Greg Barns
  • Kim Lara Baumeler
  • Stephen Bendeich
  • Raymond J Broomhall
  • Bernard Cairns
  • Dan Coombes
  • Tom Cox
  • Kate Cuthbertson
  • David Deller
  • Fabian Dixon SC
  • Matthew Goldberg
  • Caroline Graves
  • Phillip Gray
  • Bill Griffiths
  • Chris Gunson SC
  • Brian Hilliard
  • Craig Hobbs
  • Philip Jackson SC
  • Todd Kovacic
  • Joseph Lee
  • Paul M Mason
  • Bruce McTaggart SC
  • Aziz Gregory (Greg) Melick AO, SC
  • Kate Mooney
  • Michael O'Farrell SC
  • Garth O'Raffety
  • Keyran A. M. Pitt QC
  • Ken Read SC
  • Mark Rinaldi
  • Mary Anne Ryan
  • Cameron Scott
  • Carly Sluiter
  • Ken Stanton
  • Garth Stevens
  • The Hon Charles Sweeney QC FTI FAICA
  • Sandra Taglieri
  • Philip Theobald
  • Andrew Walker
  • Andrew Wood
  • Justin Zeeman
  • Phillip Zeeman

  • Interstate Barristers
  • Daniel V Aghion
  • Patmalar Ambikapathy
  • Romauld Andrew
  • Gillian Barker
  • Miguel Belmar
  • Andrew G Cameron
  • David H. Denton QC
  • Fabian Dixon SC
  • Picha Djohan
  • Andrew P Downie
  • Dr Ian Freckelton QC
  • Michael Gleeson
  • Catherine F Gobbo
  • Matthew N C Harvey
  • Robert Heath
  • Joshua R Jones
  • Annette Kaitinis
  • Lucy Line
  • Laurence W Maher
  • Declan P Manly
  • Glen A Pauline
  • Jason G Pennell
  • Dr Fotina Leanne Alva Riveros
  • Michael G Roberts SC
  • Julian Siggins
  • Jonathon M G Sprott
  • Helen M Symon QC
  • Michael Thompson QC
  • Anton P Trichardt
  • Jeremy Twigg QC
  • Thomas Warner
  • Michael H Whitten QC
  • Michael D Wyles QC

  •  

    Michael O'Farrell SC

    Malthouse Chambers
    119 Hampden Road
    Battery Point, Tasmania 7004

    PO Box 20
    Battery Point, Tasmania 7004

    DX 160, HOBART

    Telephone: 03 6223 3844
    Facsimile: 03 6223 5466

    Email:

    Admitted to Practice: 3 September 1984

    Signed Bar Roll: 1 July 2002

    Appointed Silk: 9 April 2009

    Biography:

    Graduated University of Tasmania March 1983.  Admitted as a practitioner September 1984.  Legal practitioner Crown Solicitor’s office and Solicitor General’s office from 1984 to 1986.  Employed practitioner at Dobson Mitchell and Allport 1986 to 1990 and then commercial litigation partner 1990 to 2002.  Joined the Independent Bar July 2002.  Vice President Tas Uni Bar Club 1984.  President Tasmanian Bar Association 1996 to 1998.  Member of the Bar Council 2004 to date.

    Areas of Practice:

    General and Commercial Litigation
    Equity
    Trade Practices
    Local Government
    Environment and Planning
    Administrative Law and Judicial Review
    Industrial Relations and Employment

     

    Made by Bikini.