About Barristers Resources Join Now Contact
 
Select a Barrister

Tasmanian Barristers
  • William Ayliffe SC
  • Greg Barns
  • Kim Lara Baumeler
  • Stephen Bendeich
  • Raymond J Broomhall
  • Bernard Cairns
  • Fabiano Cangelosi
  • Tom Cox
  • Kate Cuthbertson
  • David Deller
  • Fabian Dixon SC
  • Matthew Goldberg
  • Caroline Graves
  • Phillip Gray
  • Bill Griffiths
  • Chris Gunson SC
  • Brian Hilliard
  • Craig Hobbs
  • Philip Jackson SC
  • Todd Kovacic
  • Paul M Mason
  • Bruce McTaggart SC
  • Aziz Gregory (Greg) Melick AO, SC
  • Kate Mooney SC
  • Patrick O’Halloran
  • Garth O’Raffety
  • Keyran A. M. Pitt QC
  • Ken Read SC
  • Mark Rinaldi
  • Mary Anne Ryan
  • Cameron Scott
  • The Hon Peter Slipper BA LLB
  • Carly Sluiter
  • Andrew Stenhouse
  • The Hon Charles Sweeney QC FTI FAICA
  • Sandra Taglieri SC
  • Philip Theobald
  • Michael Trezise
  • Andrew Walker
  • Andrew Wood
  • Justin Zeeman
  • Phillip Zeeman

  • Interstate Barristers
  • Daniel V Aghion
  • Romauld Andrew
  • Gillian Barker
  • Miguel Belmar
  • Dr Philip Bender
  • Andrew G Cameron
  • Liesl Chapman SC
  • Picha Djohan
  • Andrew P Downie
  • Cahal Fairfield
  • Ian Faulkner RFD SC
  • Dr Ian Freckelton QC
  • Michael Gleeson
  • Robert Heath QC
  • Joshua R Jones
  • Thomas Jones
  • Michael Kats
  • Stephen Keim SC
  • Sharon Kermath
  • Lucy Line
  • Laurence W Maher
  • Jonathan Manning
  • Benjamin J Murphy
  • Maree Norton
  • Jason G Pennell
  • Dr Fotina Leanne Alva Riveros
  • Michael G Roberts SC
  • Douglas Shirrefs
  • Jonathon M G Sprott
  • Helen M Symon QC
  • Michael Thompson QC
  • Jeremy Twigg QC
  • Thomas Warner
  • Michael D Wyles QC

  •  

    Michael KatsMichael Kats

    Aickin Chambers
    555 Lonsdale Street
    Melbourne, Victoria 3000

    Telephone: 0413 882 809
    Facsimile: (03) 9225 8686

    Clerk: Meldrum & Hyland List
    Telephone: (03) 9225 7444

    Email:

    Admitted to Practice: 8 November, 2000

    Signed Bar Roll: 22 November, 2007

    Also Admitted in: Victoria

    Biography:

    Michael has over 19 years of experience as a solicitor advocate from 2000 to 2007 and as a barrister from 2007.

    He has appeared extensively in criminal jury trials, pleas and appeals in the County Court (both Prosecution and Defence), contests, pleas and committals in the Magistrates Court, and hearings in the Children's Court (Family and Criminal Jurisdiction), and the Victorian Civil and Administrative Tribunal (VCAT).

    Michael was selected to participate in and complete the Trial Counsel Development Program in 2013.

    During his time as In-house Counsel at The Victorian Aboriginal Legal Service Michael excelled at working with and representing Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander clients from socially disadvantaged backgrounds. Michael also has extensive experience working in Alice Springs at the Central Australian Aboriginal Legal Aid Service.

    Michael has appeared in Football Federation Victoria disciplinary hearings and in numerous VCAT cases, with particular emphasis on Guardianship and Administration and Anti-Discrimination law. Michael often presents at the Leo Cussen PLT in Advocacy, Criminal Law, Bail, and Criminal Procedure and is a sessional teacher in Justice Studies.

    Michael is currently undertaking his LLM at Monash University.

    Languages Spoken: Russian

    Areas of Practice:

    • Criminal Law
    • Common Law
    • Commercial Law
    • Family Law
    • Intervention Orders
    • Inquests, Inquiries, Tribunals, & Commissions

     

     

    Made by Bikini.