About Barristers Resources Join Now Contact
 
Select a Barrister

Tasmanian Barristers
  • Andrew James Abbott SC
  • William Ayliffe SC
  • Greg Barns
  • Kim Lara Baumeler
  • Stephen Bendeich
  • Raymond J Broomhall
  • Bernard Cairns
  • Dan Coombes
  • Tom Cox
  • Kate Cuthbertson
  • David Deller
  • Fabian Dixon SC
  • Matthew Goldberg
  • Caroline Graves
  • Phillip Gray
  • Bill Griffiths
  • Chris Gunson SC
  • Brian Hilliard
  • Craig Hobbs
  • Philip Jackson SC
  • Todd Kovacic
  • Joseph Lee
  • Paul M Mason
  • Bruce McTaggart SC
  • Aziz Gregory (Greg) Melick AO, SC
  • Kate Mooney
  • Garth O'Raffety
  • Keyran A. M. Pitt QC
  • Ken Read SC
  • Mark Rinaldi
  • Mary Anne Ryan
  • Cameron Scott
  • Carly Sluiter
  • Ken Stanton
  • Garth Stevens
  • The Hon Charles Sweeney QC FTI FAICA
  • Sandra Taglieri
  • Philip Theobald
  • Andrew Walker
  • Andrew Wood
  • Justin Zeeman
  • Phillip Zeeman

  • Interstate Barristers
  • Daniel V Aghion
  • Patmalar Ambikapathy
  • Romauld Andrew
  • Gillian Barker
  • Miguel Belmar
  • Andrew G Cameron
  • David H. Denton QC
  • Fabian Dixon SC
  • Picha Djohan
  • Andrew P Downie
  • Cahal Fairfield
  • Dr Ian Freckelton QC
  • Michael Gleeson
  • Catherine F Gobbo
  • Robert Heath
  • Joshua R Jones
  • Annette Kaitinis
  • Lucy Line
  • Laurence W Maher
  • Declan P Manly
  • Glen A Pauline
  • Jason G Pennell
  • Dr Fotina Leanne Alva Riveros
  • Michael G Roberts SC
  • Jonathon M G Sprott
  • Helen M Symon QC
  • Michael Thompson QC
  • Anton P Trichardt
  • Jeremy Twigg QC
  • Thomas Warner
  • Michael H Whitten QC
  • Michael D Wyles QC

  •  

    Laurence W Maher

    Room 1004, Douglas Menzies Chambers (List S)
    180 William Street
    Melbourne, Victoria 3000

    Clerk S (Gordon & Jackson)
    Owen Dixon Chambers
    205 William Street
    Melbourne, Victoria 3000

    DX 94 Melbourne

    Telephone: 03 9225 6510
    Facsimile: 03 9225 7907

    Email: laurence.maher@jr6.com.au

    Admitted to Practise: (Vic & High Court, 1969), (ACT, 1972), (NSW, 1998), (Tas, 2001)

    Signed Victorian Bar Roll: 1994

    Biography:

    LL B (Hons) (Melb); LL M (ANU)
    Senior Lecturer (later Associate Professor), Faculty of Law, The University of Melbourne (1989-1993)
    Editor, Victorian Reports 2006-

    Areas of Practise:

    Administrative/Public Law
    Civil Liberties/ Human Rights
    Defamation, Media & Entertainment, Contempt
    Employment
    Legal profession disciplinary

    Cases:

    Anti-Discrimination Commissioner v Ombudsman (2003) 11 Tas R 343
    Herald & Weekly Times Ltd v Popovic (2003) 9 VR 1 (SLR [2004] HCATrans 180)
    Caccavo v Daft [2006] TASSC 36
    Gunns Ltd v Marr & Others [2005] VSC 251; [2006] VSC 329; [2006] VSC 386; [2007] VSC 91
    Von Arnim v Ellison (2006) 150 FCR 282
    Hore-Lacy v Cleary and Allen + Unwin Ltd (2007) 18 VR 562
    Hore-Lacy v Cleary and Allen + Unwin Ltd [2008] VSC 215
    Hussain v Minister for Foreign Affairs (2008) 169 FCR 241
    O'Sullivan v Parkin (2008) 169 FCR 283
    Estcourt v Davies Bros Ltd (Supreme Court of Tas, 2008/2009)
    Hore-Lacy v Cleary and Allen + Unwin Ltd (No 2) (2009) 21 VR 692
    Re Opes Prime Stockbroking Ltd (No 2) (2009) 179 FCR 20
    Fowler v Lindholm & Others (2009) 178 FCR 563
    Hore-Lacy v Cleary and Allen + Unwin Ltd (Trial, Nettle J and jury, Supreme Court of Vic, March 2010)
    Burch v Parkinson and State of Tasmania [2010] TASSC 4

     

    Made by Bikini.