About Barristers Resources Join Now Contact
 
Select a Barrister

Tasmanian Barristers
  • Andrew James Abbott SC
  • William Ayliffe SC
  • Greg Barns
  • Kim Lara Baumeler
  • Raymond J Broomhall
  • Bernard Cairns
  • Dan Coombes
  • Tom Cox
  • Kate Cuthbertson
  • David Deller
  • Fabian Dixon SC
  • Matthew Goldberg
  • Caroline Graves
  • Phillip Gray
  • Bill Griffiths
  • Chris Gunson SC
  • Brian Hilliard
  • Craig Hobbs
  • Philip Jackson SC
  • Todd Kovacic
  • Joseph Lee
  • Paul M Mason
  • Bruce McTaggart SC
  • Aziz Gregory (Greg) Melick AO, SC
  • Kate Mooney
  • Michael O'Farrell SC
  • Garth O'Raffety
  • Keyran A. M. Pitt QC
  • Ken Read SC
  • Mark Rinaldi
  • Mary Anne Ryan
  • Cameron Scott
  • Carly Sluiter
  • Ken Stanton
  • Garth Stevens
  • The Hon Charles Sweeney QC FTI FAICA
  • Sandra Taglieri
  • Philip Theobald
  • Andrew Walker
  • Andrew Wood
  • Justin Zeeman
  • Phillip Zeeman

  • Interstate Barristers
  • Daniel V Aghion
  • Patmalar Ambikapathy
  • Romauld Andrew
  • Gillian Barker
  • Miguel Belmar
  • Andrew G Cameron
  • David H. Denton QC
  • Fabian Dixon SC
  • Picha Djohan
  • Andrew P Downie
  • Dr Ian Freckelton QC
  • Michael Gleeson
  • Catherine F Gobbo
  • Matthew N C Harvey
  • Robert Heath
  • Joshua R Jones
  • Annette Kaitinis
  • Lucy Line
  • Laurence W Maher
  • Declan P Manly
  • Glen A Pauline
  • Jason G Pennell
  • Dr Fotina Leanne Alva Riveros
  • Michael G Roberts SC
  • Julian Siggins
  • Jonathon M G Sprott
  • Helen M Symon QC
  • Michael Thompson QC
  • Anton P Trichardt
  • Jeremy Twigg QC
  • Thomas Warner
  • Michael Whitten
  • Michael D Wyles QC

  •  

    Andrew G. Cameron

    Aickin Chambers
    Level 30 Room 16
    200 Queen Street
    Melbourne, Victoria 3000

    Clerk: List G Barrister

    Telephone: (03) 9225 6786
    Facsimile: (03) 9225 8668

    Email: andrew.cameron@vicbar.com.au

    Admitted to Practice: 31 March 2003

    Signed Bar Roll: 24 May 2007

    Also Admitted in: High Court of Australia

    Biography:

    Andrew Cameron practises in commercial and public law matters.

    Andrew holds a Bachelor of Commerce, Bachelor of Laws (Hons) and a Master of Laws from the University of Melbourne. He completed his articles and practised as a lawyer at Minter Ellison. He is also a former partner of Gadens.

    Andrew has been ranked in Doyle�s Guide to Leading Commercial Litigation & Disputes Barristers, Melbourne 2015 and 2016.

    He read with Wendy Harris QC and David Batt QC.

    Liability limited by a scheme approved under the Professional Standards Legislation.

    Commercial Law

    • Dover Beach Pty Ltd v Geftine Pty Ltd (2008) 21 VR 442: domestic building contract dispute in the Victorian Court of Appeal (led by Stephen O�Bryan QC).
    • Kenros Nominees Pty Ltd & Ors v DPC Tipperary Pty Ltd & Ors [2009] VSC 524: dispute in relation to a shareholders agreement in the Victorian Supreme Court (led by James Elliott SC, as his Honour then was, Chris Caleo QC and Matt Connock QC).
    • Yara Pilbara Fertilisers Pty Ltd v Oswal & Ors [2016] VSC 440: alleged breaches of directors� duties and counterclaim of free acceptance in the Victorian Supreme Court (led by Steven Finch SC).
    • In the matter of Gunns Finance Pty Ltd (Receivers and Managers Appointed)(In Liquidation): acting for borrowers in the Victorian Supreme Court (led by Ted Woodward SC).
    • Glendale RV Syndication Pty Ltd & Anor v Primelife (Glendale) Pty Ltd & Anor: retirement village dispute in the Victorian Supreme Court (led by Peter Collinson QC).
    • La Trobe Capital & Mortgage Corporation Limited v Fitzroys Pty Ltd; Stranru Pty Ltd v La Trobe Capital & Mortgage Corporation Limited & Anor; P&V Industries Pty Ltd v La Trobe Capital & Mortgage Corporation Limited & Anor: managed investment scheme and land valuation dispute in the Victorian Supreme Court (led by Matt Connock QC).
    • Plzen Pty Ltd v P&O Wharf Management Pty Ltd [2007] VSC 318: resisting application for pre-trial discovery in the Victorian Supreme Court (with Peter Wood).
    • Idameneo (No 789) Limited v AAI Limited: reinsurance dispute in the Victorian County Court (led by Philip Solomon QC).
    • Advice regarding a managed investment scheme (led by Norman O�Bryan AM SC).
    • Advice in relation to construction of an agreement (led by the Hon Ray Finkelstein AO QC).
    • Numerous advices and appearances in relation to the Retail Leases Act 2003 (Vic), Valuation of Land Act 1960 (Vic) and Land Acquisition and Compensation Act 1986 (Vic) (including being led by Jeremy Gobbo QC).

    Public Law

    • Various appearances and advice to Ministers, Government Departments and corporations in relation to the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic), the Government Information (Public Access) Act 2009 (NSW) and the Right to Information Act 2009(Qld) (including being led by Stephen Donaghue QC).
    • Acting for individuals in public and private examinations before the IBAC and the Victorian Ombudsman (including being led by Paul Holdenson QC).
    • Various written advices in relation to the Independent Broad-based Anti-corruption Act 2011 (Vic), Victorian Inspectorate Act 2011 (Vic) and Ombudsman Act 1973 (Vic).
    • Advising individuals and municipal authorities on their obligations under the Protected Disclosure Act 2012 (Vic).

    Areas of Practice:

    • Administrative Law (Judicial Review)
    • Administrative Law (Merits Review)
    • Banking and Finance
    • Bankruptcy and Insolvency
    • Class Actions
    • Consumer Credit
    • Corporations and Securities
    • Equity and Trusts
    • Freedom of Information
    • Inquests
    • Professional Negligence
    • Property Law
    • Taxation
    • Trade Practices

     

     

    Made by Bikini.